3 banner

Wednesday, 10 December 2014

Faery Ink DT Submission

Well hello y'all,
http://faeryinkdesigns.blogspot.ca/2014/11/faery-ink-dt-call-dec14.html

It has been awhile since I applied to be on a design team but its time to take something on with a little zest and ping!!  I was looking for a DT call and came across Faery Ink...well the cute name alone would pull me in. If you have a minute and go check out the DT Call  for yourself.   I have been a lover of all things fae for many years.....and years.....and years...well let's not exaggerate too much.....I'm not that old...... I can remember building a fairy house when I was 7 or 8 and watched everyday to make sure the fairies and gnomes had a place to live when I was away at school or sleeping....alas I digress.....back to the regular scheduled programing.

Well let me tell you if you  are looking for some cute and whimsical stamps or something with a little twist definitely check out Amanda's (owner of Faery Ink) blog here. There really is a wicked bunch a stuff going on....its a busy place.  I found my image for Mixed media project here.  There is about 10 different images there to choose from.

Anywhooooooo.....I have never used Pan Pastels and decided to give them a whirl!  WHAT FUN- oh my gosh the back ground was completed in about 25 seconds as far as vibrant color goes.  Then I moved along into sealing the pastels- I put some Golden gel medium on my Gelli plate and just allowed the paper to sit on top for a few minutes so it could soak the gel up.  After it dried then I used a Hexagon Stencil from Crafters Workshop and zentangled to my little hearts content.  I, like many mixed media artists adore Golden and I have not gotten a chance to use the newly found liquid ink so Round 2 for new things- dribbles and splotches a great success!  I used yellow and teal both colors found in the background.  I added a few embellies like the butterflies, a few ink splotches in the opposite corner for balance and called that good- plus by that time I was covered in ink, goop and such and felt maybe a handwashing might be of use.

I turned to the main image next.  I started with Caren D'Ache crayons- I mean really if you have not tried these puppies out they are an absolute must- ADORE them!  (side not: Dear Santa, can I have the full set of these crayons?  A grown child who still believes)   I added acrylic and watercolor pencils (Derwent Inktense) to get the various shades.  I loved the bee in the hair and also the "bee hive" hair doo so as I was creating and some stuff I did lately and thought.....I am still myself no matter what so the title was born "BEE YOURSELF"- really you can't be anyone but yourself but be the most like yourself as you can.  Like many mixed media artists its all about the mess.....lol.  I added come quick copic blending for the wings to transition from blue to pink. 

I used gel medium on the image to paste it down.  I allowed it to dry at lest 2 days before attempting anything else as there were many layers that were on the layout.  I used a Sharpie fine tip to add the lines back into the main image.  When all was dry to add the third element to draw the eye I added some flowers and I really didn't want the fairy to be floating around with nothing to ground her....its all perspective....lol.  I thought her wings needed a little something so they got a good coat of diamond dust and I pretty much finished off on that point. 

So after a long winded explanation of what I did to come up with my unorganized thoughts- this is the end product.  I also added some pearls to her hair because she just looked like a fairy who could rock the classy yet a little attitude included....lol

A little bit about me is simple- I was a teacher, I am a wife, I am a mother (to one little sweet girl- age 5- she is my pride and joy.  I can't think of anything else I have every loved more than her), I am super chatty and if there is anything else you wanna know ask- I'm open to anything:)  As far as what I like to use- anything that allows me to work while having fun- I love all mediums- watercolor, acrylic, pencils, crayons, paint, ink, glue, scissors......whooooo I just had a artflash.....too many supplies need to cool off....

well that's all folks
happy craftin' y'all

Monday, 8 December 2014

C.C. Designs Christmas Tags no. 8

Holy moly this month is flying by! I have completed a few more quick tags for C.C. Designs and I only have a few more days to get them completed.  Well this little tag started with one thought in mind and quickly evolved into something else but I really think it's cut throwback to poleroids was a quick,and simple coloring mass production tag.  

It opens like a small card measuring 3 x 4.  I used copics to color this little scruffy rascal. Of course this stamp can be found at All that Scraps where you can find all kinds of goodies for the crafter in your world, yourself or someone you love.  I also used a sentiment from Amy R that can't help but make me giggle. 



Happy scrapping y'all 
Hope you enjoy your day:)

Thursday, 27 November 2014

C.C. Designs Christmas Tag no.7

I really have to say I ADORE  the dies from C.C. Designs!  They do a perfect job every time and they are extremely versatile, if you like to think outside the box!  I started this tag (and no.6 too) by cutting the tag with the clipboard of the school supplies die. Then I used one of Amy R sentiments (from the Happy Holidays set) to stamp the sentiment on the bottom of the tag.  I used the holly die from C.C. Designs as well to add a bit of decoration.  I used distress ink ( frayed burlap) to ink the edges...that's it folks;)




Have a super great weekend with all your family that ya can't choose and your friends that you have chosen as family!  Happy crafting y'all!

C.C. Designs Christmas Tag no. 6

OH MY GOSH!  Have you been to the store?  It's Thanksgiving weekend in America and they are celebrating in style!  Loads of sales all weekend!  It starts Friday- www.ccdesignsrubberstamps.com it's a great time to get the gift your hubby just might forget about.....just sayin;)

Now onto another tag....  This stamp is from the Christmas trio pack called Vintage Winter.  I stamped it with Staz-On and used watercolor paper.  I watercolored it using Distress Markers.  Then I masked the image using post it paper tape and used a crafters companion stencil. I love Golden products and I used their moulding paste to create the circles.  I then covered the "snow" with Diamond Dust glitter and I peeled the mask off.  I set it aside to dry and it was certainly dry enough in about 20 minutes (I had enough time to fold a basket of laundry and create the red snowflake tag). I also used copic cardinal red to color the cranberries.  While I had the paste out I also added a bit to the branch, creating the perfect Christmas feeling!


Hope you have a wonderful Thanksgiving to one and all!  I know I have a ton of things to be thankful for!  Happy crafting y'all!

Sunday, 23 November 2014

C.C. Designs Christmas Tag no. 5


Well since I took awhile to post the last tag I thought .....WHAT TA HECK - let's post another one for a bit of inspiration.  For this tag I used Rhea's stitched circles.  I cut 2 circles from the same cardstock and used the scoreboard to crease a 1/4 inch folding top.  Then using  Scotch quick dry wet glue pasted the top onto the creased section thereby creating a top folding tag.  I used a Snowflake die to decorate the front; adding a large pearl from my stash to liven it up a tiny bit.



This would be another easy mass produced tag as it is just a matter of getting your paper and die cutting machine ready for mass production.  I hope you all have a wonderful day and get loads of family time in with your loved ones.  I'm heading outside (with about 50 layers on) to play in the snow with my 5 year old!  Happy crafting y'all!
Cheers

C.C. Designs Christmas Tag 4

I've been missing in action because of a strep throat and infected ears...groan!  I LOVE winter...,not. Well I'm slowly getting back around and feeling like I should be posting again.  Today's tags were by far the easiest and simplest to mass produce. I used White cardstock and Doodlebug Designs doilies to create these. (Did you know the doilies are on sale now...oh gush they are soooo stinking cute!).  I used scotch quick dry adhesive and cut them out using Rhea's stitched circle dies. I chose ink from a bunch of old cat eye and Momento ink spots to closely match the color and added a bit around the edges.  I used some doodlebug twine from a 4th of July package I had bought when it was on sale (C.C. designs has a great clearance section) to create the string hanger and viola another bunch of tags all completed and ready for Christmas action!
Have a Craft Happy day folks!  
Ps I made a third one that was purple however my cat, Nemo decided he liked the purple best for a toy!
Cheers

Wednesday, 19 November 2014

C.C. Designs: Christmas Tag Clue No.4

Simple is good!  I bought many of the doodlebug doilies and tomorrow's Christmas tags will include a doily ..so come and play with paper, scissors and dazzling dies!

Have a craft happy day!
Cheers